Home

About Us

Tournaments

Player Rankings

Results

Prize M & Points

Gallery

Affiliations

Newsletter

Contact Us

 

NEW:    TOURNAMENTS CALENDER FOR  2013-2014.

CLICK ON  TOURNAMENTS ABOVE

 

Note: All the participantants are requested to note that they should play all their rounds in full. The participant will get the points & prize money for that round if they complete their round in full till the end. Even medical grounds withdrawal is not permitted. If the participant does not complete the round in full ,then they will get the points and prize money for the previous round only. All the organizers are requested to adhere to this rule positively.

 

ACCEPTANCE LIST FOR THE MAIN DRAW FOR BOWRING INSTITUTE-GVK-AISTA-AITA TOURNAMENT

AGE GROUP 35+ SINGLES

 

AGE GROUP 45+ SINGLES

S.NO.

NAME

 

RANK

NAME

POINTS

1

AJAY.C.D

 

1

MEHER PRAKASH.K (AP)

233

2

SURESH KUMAR

 

2

RAMA RAJU.R.V (AP)

175

3

NAGESH.S.N

 

3

SREEDHAR.M.S (AP)

166

4

AKHILESH

 

4

MEGANATHAN.S (TN)

164

5

RANJITH PASRICHA

 

5

PAUL MANOHAR (AP)

134

6

RAM KIRAN.K

 

6

SUDHEER REDDY.P (AP)

117

7

NAGARAJ

 

7

PANDURANGA RAO.V (AP)

103

8

SANDEEP RAJU

 

8

JOJI REDDY (AP)

96

9

SANJAY RAJU

 

9

NAGESH.B.G (AP)

89

10

THIRUMALA RAJU

 

10

MUNIKRISHNA REDDY.C

82

11

VINAY KUMAR

 

11

VISWANATH RAMU (KAR)

77

12

VIJAYA BHASKARA REDDY

 

12

SWAMY.M.V (AP)

77

13

SHANTI SAI.J.

 

13

AJAY KAMAT (MAH)

75

14

KUMAR RAJU KPRV

 

14

RAMESH.R.N (KAR)

66

15

RAMESH (TN)

 

15

RAMEZ SAMAD (TN)

60

16

BHARATHWAJ MOHAN

 

16

APPALA RAJU.G (AP)

56

17

SANJAY DHARBA

 

17

SUBBA REDDY.C.V

34

18

SUBRAMANIAM (TN)

 

18

RAJU P.G.

29

19

PRITHIVI (A.P.)

 

19

SRIHARI

28

20

SANJEEV GOLAP (MAH)

 

20

ARAVIND .G

27

 

QUALIFIERS.

 

 

WAITING LIST

21

TUSHAR SHUKLA

 

21

MADUSHADAN ADONI

23

22

JIMMY JAIN

 

22

CLIFTON DE SOUZA

21

23

DEEPAK SOMAITA

 

23

VIJAYA M. DESAI

19

24

SACHIN PARULKAR

 

24

25

SANJAY CHANDWANI

 

25

26

RAHUL SHARMA

 

 

 

 

27

SURESH KUMAR.P

 

 

 

 

28

NAVIN PATEL

 

 

 

 

29

RAVI PONDIYAN

 

 

 

 

30

ASHEESH MALPANI

 

 

 

 

31

SUNIL HARRY

 

 

 

 

32

DEBASHIS

 

 

 

 

33

KARAN SINGH

 

 

 

 

34

NEELKANTH DATTARAM

 

 

 

 

35

SRINIVAS RAGAVAN

 

 

 

 

ACCEPTANCE LIST FOR THE MAIN DRAW FOR BOWRING INSTITUTE-GVK-AISTA-AITA TOURNAMENT

AGE GROUP 55+ SINGLES

AGE GROUP 65+ SINGLES

1

YOGESH SHAH (GUJ)

365

1

PADMALU (AP)

339

2

SETHU.S (TN)

252

2

MADAN MOHAN SINGH (AP)

253

3

SURESH.M (TN)

248

3

SHYAM GAIKWAD (MAH)

208

4

DR.RAMA MOHAN RAO.V (AP)

179

4

RAJU.D.S.N (AP)

163

5

A.R.RAO. (AP)

135

5

KULKARNI.V.R (KAR)

163

6

REDDY.B.G (AP)

128

6

RAJU.A.S.N (AP)

159

7

TULSI RAM (KAR)

121

7

RADHAKRISHNAN.C (TN)

154

8

PRASAD.Y (AP)

109

8

SINGH.R.I (DEL)

154

9

DHANUNJAYULU.V (AP)

94

9

SATYA MOHAN.M.V (KAR)

142

10

SRINIVAS REDDY.V (AP)

94

10

GURU RAJ.D (KAR)

141

11

PATNAIK.P.K (ORI)

91

11

VIJAY SHAHANE (MAH)

134

12

MANMADHA RAO.S (AP)

90

12

COL B ANKAIAH (AP)

119

13

MD.AZEEZULLAH (AP)

89

13

DUDLEY D SOUZA (MAH)

115

14

JAYKUMAR.A.J (KAR)

89

14

SAIRAMBABU.M (AP)

108

15

RAJU.S.A.N (AP)

85

15

MUTHU INDRAJIT (TN)

99

16

VIJAY KUMAR.C (AP)

73

16

RAMAKRISHNA.Y.V (AP)

95

17

GANGADHARAN.C.R (DEL)

69

17

PADMANABHAN.R (KAR)

71

18

PRAKASH.M.S (AP)

67

18

VARA PRASAD.C.B.S (AP)

70

19

RAVI NAGARKAR (MAH)

65

19

SESHADRI NATH.K (AP)

63

20

KUMAR.S.D

48

20

SUBRAMANYAM C.(A.P.)

63

 

WAITING LIST

 

 

WAITING LIST

 

21

GAJAPATHY.V

36

21

NARASIMHA RAO

59

22

SATHYANARAYAN SINGH

26

22

SUDHAKAR REDDY.N

58

23

23

DR.PRADEEP KUNCHUR

57

24

24

VENKETACHALAM

54

25

25

SESHASAYI.C

53

26

26

KESAVAPERUMAL.P

49

 

 

 

ALL INDIA G.V.K. SENIORS TENNIS TOURNAMENT BANGALORE.

CONDUCTED BY

BOWRING INSTITUTE G.V.K.-AISTA

14th  APRIL TO 19th APRIL 2014

 

 

                DIFFERENT CATEGORIES 35+, 45+, 55+ 65+ AND 75+DOUBLES (ONLY).  

H0SPITALITY : BREAKFAST AND LUNCH IS BEING HOSTED BY BOWRING INSTITUTE.

 

TOURNAMENT DIRETOR: MR. BASSAPPA S.RAGA.

MOBILE NO. 09845010882

 

TOURNAMENT CO-ORDINATOR:   NAWAB MIRZIA BEGUM(NAGINA)

BOWRING INSTITUTE COMMITTEE:

MEMBER - TENNIS INCHARGE.

MOBILE NO. 09845270297

 

CHIEF REFEREE    MR.S.SUBRAMANYA,

TENNIS COACH, NIS.

MOBILE NO.09343783087

 

TOTAL PRIZE MONEY 6.6 LAKHS

 

ENTRIES CLOSE ON 31st MARCH 2014 LAST DATE OF WITHDRAWLS 2nd APRIL 2014

 

MAIN DRAW LIST WILL BE  DISPLAYED ON THE WEBSITE  WWW.AISTATENNIS.COM ON 3RD APRILL.2014

Event

Winner

Finalist

Semis

Quarters

Pre Qtrs

1st round

Singles

1x16,000

1x10,000

2x6,250

4x5,000

8x3750

16x2,200

 

16,000

10,000

12,500

20,000

30,000

35,200

Doubles per team

1x9,000

1x5,000

2x2,500

4x2,000

8x1,400

 

 

9,000

5,000

5,000

8,000

7,200

 

POINTS LIST FOR 7.5 LAKHS ( includes hospitality)

Event

Winner

Finalist

Semis

Quarters

Pre Qtrs

1st round

Singles

105

75

54

36

21

9

Doubles

75

54

36

21

9

 

ENTRY FEE: SINGLES-500/- & DOUBLES- 700/- 

Signing in for singles Qualifying    11th  FRIDAY APRIL 2014 BETWEEN 10 a.m. to 1.00 p.m.

Qualifying rounds   on 12th and 13th APRIL 2014

Signing in for Singles & Doubles Main draw  13th   Sunday April between 10 a.m. to 1.00 p.m.

Doubles qualifying is on 13th April 2.00.p.m. onwards.

MAIN DRAW   14th to 19th APRIL.

ENTRIES TO BE SENT TO     bowringinstitute@hotmail.com

DIRECT ENTRIES FOR 35+ CATEGORY WILL BE JUDGED BY THE JOINT TOURNAMENT ACTION COMMITTEE

NOTE: ROOM BOOKINGS IF REQUIRED BY PLAYERS TO BE CONFIRMED WITH TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR 21 DAYS PRIOR TO STARTING OF THE TOURNAMENT.

(ROOMS ON 3 PERSONS SHARING BASIS @ Rs.800 PER PERSON INCLUDING COMPLIMENTARY BREAKFAST.